Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to you and to us.

We'll protect the information you store on Boxego to ensure your privacy and the protection of your data.

Our Privacy Policy explains how information is collected, used and disclosed by Boxego (referred to below as “Boxego” or “the Services”), with respect to your access and use of Boxego's services, whether through our website (located at www.boxego.com), Boxego's mobile application or in connection with social networking services.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Privacy Policy applies to the Boxego Website and App and governs data collection and usage. By using Boxego, you consent to the data practices described in this statement. Boxego complies fully with the requirements of the UK's Data Protection Act, 1998. Boxego is registered under the Data Protection Act with no. Z1234507.

Data Protection Policy: Our policy is to retain personal data only for so long as it may be required to help you maintain your membership of the service, or where we believe we are required to retain data for legal purposes. We will only transfer data to other organisations in accordance with our registration and for the purposes indicated in this policy. We can only release LAM posts from a Boxego Timebox once an account enters Legacy Archive Mode (LAM). Accounts enter LAM as defined by the user in their LAM settings.

Information Collected

We collect certain information you provide to us when using Boxego, such as when you create an account and profile, send us an email or post information or other content to Boxego. We collect certain personal information, like your name, email address and phone number, as well as certain non-identifying information, like your gender and birthday.

We will also collect the contact information of your friends, if you choose to connect your contacts and address book information with Boxego and your login credentials to your social network accounts, such as Facebook and Twitter, if you choose to connect those accounts with your Boxego account.

If you choose to connect your contacts and address book information with Boxego, we will also collect the contact information of your friends. If you choose to connect your Facebook, Twitter and other social networking accounts with your Boxego account, we will also save your login credentials .

We also automatically collect certain information when you use Boxego, such as your location/GPS coordinates (if you enable this feature), a device identifier (but not the UDID), MAC address, Internet Protocol (IP) address (if using a browser), operating system, the browser type, the address of a referring site and your activity on Boxego. You can enable or disable location services when you use Boxego at any time, through your mobile device settings. This information is not treated as personal information unless we combine it with, or link it to, any of the personally identifiable information mentioned above.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by Boxego. This information can include domain names, access times and referring website addresses. Boxego uses this information for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of Boxego. In addition, Boxego may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis or provide customer support. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Boxego, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

We may also automatically collect certain information through the use of "cookies”. These are small files that your browser places on your computer. We may use both session cookies and persistent cookies to better understand how you interact with our services, to monitor aggregate usage by our users and web traffic routing on our services, and to improve our services. Most internet browsers automatically accept cookies. You can instruct your browser, by editing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit.

Using Collected Information

We use the information collected through Boxego for the purposes described below:

  • to provide our services
  • to respond to your feedback, comments and information requests
  • to provide you with updates, alerts and other messages to support the usage administration, operation and delivery and/or improvement of the Services
  • to monitor and analyse usage and trends, and to personalise and improve Boxego and your user experience
  • to allow you to add your location to your posts
  • to find and connect with your friends (when instructed by you)
  • to let your friends know about your Artefacts on Boxego
  • for any other purpose for which the information was collected.

Use of Cookies

The Boxego website uses "cookies" to help you personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Boxego services.

Third Parties

We will not share the personal information we have collected from you, except as described below:

  • with whom you want to share your Artefacts on Boxego, and according to the preferences set in your account
  • with certain social networking services, if you allow such sharing through our services
  • with service providers who are working with us in connection with the operation of our site or our services (these service providers have access to your personal information only to perform services on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose it or use it for any other purposes)
  • we may share aggregated information and non-identifiable information with third parties for industry analysis, demographic profiling and other similar purposes
  • when you give us your consent to do so, including if we notify you that the information you provide will be shared in a particular manner and you provide such information
  • when we believe in good faith that we are lawfully authorised or required to do so or that doing so is reasonably necessary or appropriate to comply with the law or legal processes or respond to lawful requests or legal authorities, including responding to lawful subpoenas, warrants or court orders
  • to enforce or apply our privacy policy, our terms of use or our other policies or agreements
  • in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing or acquisition, or in any other situation where personal information may be disclosed or transferred as one of our business assets.

We are not responsible for the actions of service providers or other third parties; nor are we responsible for any additional information you provide directly to any third parties.

Third party sharing

We will never share your data with third parties for selling purposes. However, if you follow links from the site to that of a third party with whom you register, your contract is with them and you fall under their privacy and data protection policy – we advise you to always examine the policy of any website you register with. If you suspect that data has been used by third parties for selling activities, please let us know so that we can investigate the circumstances.

Links to Other Sites

Boxego may contain links to other sites. Any information you provide on those sites is provided directly to the owner of that site and is subject to that party's privacy policy. Our privacy policy does not apply to such sites, and we are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of those sites.

Protecting Your Information

The security and confidentiality of your Boxego account is extremely important to us. We have implemented technical, administrative, and physical security measures to protect user information from unauthorised access and improper use. From time to time, we review our security procedures in order to consider appropriate new technology and methods. Please be aware though that, despite our best efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, and no data transmissions over the web can be guaranteed 100% secure. Consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or that you store on Boxego and you do so at your own risk.

Editing Your Information

If you have an account, you can access and modify the personal information you provided us that is associated with your account. You may "opt out" of receiving marketing or promotional emails from us by changing your account preferences or by following the instructions in those emails. If you opt out of these messages, you will still receive emails from us, about your account, our services and other pertinent information related to our services. These communications are considered part of  the service and your account, which you cannot opt out from receiving.

If you want to delete your account and information, please contact us with a request that we delete your account and information. We will take steps to delete your information as soon as is practicable, but some information may remain in archived/back-up copies for our records and as otherwise required by law.

Right of Access

You have the right to be supplied with a copy of the data which we hold about you, but we may make a charge for providing a copy of this data to you.

Changes to this Policy

Any information that is collected is subject to the privacy policy in effect at the time such information is collected. We may periodically edit or update this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy whenever you use the Services. Your use of the Services after changes of the terms of the Privacy Policy have been posted, will mean that you accept the changes.

Contact Information

We welcome your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you believe that we have not adhered to this policy, please contact us at info@boxego.com.

Effective: 3rd July 2013